Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

    • Newer Filastruder kits use Socket Cap Head Screws, use them in place of all button head screws in this section.

  1. Attach the front stepper mount to the top of the frame using (4) m3 x 8mm button head bolts.
    • Attach the front stepper mount to the top of the frame using (4) m3 x 8mm button head bolts.

    • Don't overtighten them - you'll need to be able to adjust the position of the idler mount to align the belts later.

    Not applicable for Halo, of course.

    Max Plastix - Reply

  2. Attach one of the 0.9 degree NEMA 17 steppers to the front idler mount using (4) m3 x 8mm Button Head Bolts.
    • Attach one of the 0.9 degree NEMA 17 steppers to the front idler mount using (4) m3 x 8mm Button Head Bolts.

    • The wiring connector should point towards the rear of the machine.

    Halo requires longer screws: M3x10mm

    Also consider adding an M3 washer to better fit the Halo slot.

    Max Plastix - Reply

  3. Install one of the 16t pulleys onto the stepper shaft with the teeth facing down.  There are two set screws, be sure one of them is against the flat of the stepper shaft.
    • Install one of the 16t pulleys onto the stepper shaft with the teeth facing down. There are two set screws, be sure one of them is against the flat of the stepper shaft.

    • Don't overtighten the set screws, you'll need to adjust the pulley height to align the belt later

    (Halo) The thicker material of the Halo causes the motor to sit a bit lower, with less usable motor shaft. Install this Front Pulley “right side up” with the Teeth facing Up to better reach the belt and position the grub screw. This way, the pulley is fully on the shaft when aligned, rather than hanging off the tip of the shaft.

    Max Plastix - Reply

  4. Attach the rear stepper mount to the top of the frame using (4) m3 x 8mm button head bolts.
    • Attach the rear stepper mount to the top of the frame using (4) m3 x 8mm button head bolts.

    • Don't overtighten them - you'll need to be able to adjust the position of the idler mount to align the belts later.

  5. Attach one of the 0.9 degree NEMA 17 steppers to the front idler mount using (4) m3 x 8mm Button Head Bolts.
    • Attach one of the 0.9 degree NEMA 17 steppers to the front idler mount using (4) m3 x 8mm Button Head Bolts.

    Again, longer screws needed for Halo: M3x10mm with M3 washer.

    Max Plastix - Reply

  6. Install one of the 16t pulleys onto the stepper shaft with the teeth facing up.  There are two set screws, be sure one of them is against the flat of the stepper shaft.
    • Install one of the 16t pulleys onto the stepper shaft with the teeth facing up. There are two set screws, be sure one of them is against the flat of the stepper shaft.

    • Don't overtighten the set screws, you'll need to adjust the pulley height to align the belt later

  7. Building the idler stacks is very similar to how the stacks were built for the Y carriage stacks. There are photos to accompany this step in the next step. For the front idler, the stack for the outside bolt is the short stack.  Turn a 12mm shoulder bolt upside down and install (1) M5 washer, then (1) M5 shim. Next add the 20T idler, then lastly (1) M5 shim.
    • Building the idler stacks is very similar to how the stacks were built for the Y carriage stacks.

    • There are photos to accompany this step in the next step.

    • For the front idler, the stack for the outside bolt is the short stack. Turn a 12mm shoulder bolt upside down and install (1) M5 washer, then (1) M5 shim. Next add the 20T idler, then lastly (1) M5 shim.

    • You want to be sure the total stack is just slightly below the shoulder on the shoulder bolt. If there is room for another shim, take the last shim and pulley off, and put the extra shim on before the pulley.

    • Install the shorter idler stack in the outside hole on the idler mount.

    • For the front idler, the stack for the inside bolt is the tall stack. Turn a bolt upside down and install (3) M5 washers, then (1) M5 shim. Next add the 20T idler, then lastly (1) M5 shim.

    • You want to be sure the total stack is just slightly below the shoulder on the shoulder bolt. If there is room for another shim or washer, take the last shim and pulley off, and put the extra shim on before the pulley. If you can fit an extra washer, be sure to put it on before the first shim.

    • Install the taller idler stack in the inside hole on the idler mount.

    For those using the Magnum pulleys, check out Mandala Rose Works page for guidance on washer and shim placement. They give a good starting point.

    feds27 - Reply

    From Mandala’s web site:

    Idler stacks with Magnum Pulley:

    2 - 5mm washers

    1 - shim washer

    1 - gates idler or big pulley

    1 - shim washer

    1 - gates idler or big pulley

    2 - shim washers

    2 - 5mm washers

    Max Plastix - Reply

    For Magnum Idler Pulleys, the Front position gets Magnum Pulley on the bottom. The rear position has Magnum Pulley on Top.

    Max Plastix - Reply

    For magnums, instead of this at the bottom:

    2 - shim washers

    2 - 5mm washers

    You can replace one of the 5mm washers with 2 shims.

    4 - shim washers

    1 - 5mm washers

    For me, I measured each 5mm washer at 1.02mm thickness and each shim at 0.38mm, so this gives 0.26mm more room.

    Islam - Reply

    The final stack I’m going with:

    2 - 5mm washers

    1 - shim washer

    1 - gates idler or big pulley

    1 - shim washer

    1 - gates idler or big pulley

    4 - shim washers

    1 - 0.13mm shim (from https://teamyokomo.com/parts/ZC-S50/)

    1- 5mm washer

    Islam - Reply

  8. These photos can be used to validate the correct installation of the idler stacks on the front idler mount. These photos can be used to validate the correct installation of the idler stacks on the front idler mount. These photos can be used to validate the correct installation of the idler stacks on the front idler mount.
    • These photos can be used to validate the correct installation of the idler stacks on the front idler mount.

    If you're looking for the big red spacer like I was, it’s a printed part.

    Wayne Saverud - Reply

  9. Attach the front idler mount to the left side of the top of the frame using (4) m3 x 8mm button head bolts.  Don't overtighten them - you'll need to be able to adjust the position of the idler mount to align the belts later. Attach the front idler mount to the left side of the top of the frame using (4) m3 x 8mm button head bolts.  Don't overtighten them - you'll need to be able to adjust the position of the idler mount to align the belts later.
    • Attach the front idler mount to the left side of the top of the frame using (4) m3 x 8mm button head bolts. Don't overtighten them - you'll need to be able to adjust the position of the idler mount to align the belts later.

  10. There are photos to accompany this step in the next step. For the rear idler, the stack for the inside bolt is the short stack.  Turn a 12mm shoulder bolt upside down and install (1) M5 washer, then (1) M5 shim. Next add the 20T idler, then lastly (1) M5 shim. You want to be sure the total stack is just slightly below the shoulder on the shoulder bolt.  If there is room for another shim, take the last shim and pulley off, and put the extra shim on before the pulley.
    • There are photos to accompany this step in the next step.

    • For the rear idler, the stack for the inside bolt is the short stack. Turn a 12mm shoulder bolt upside down and install (1) M5 washer, then (1) M5 shim. Next add the 20T idler, then lastly (1) M5 shim.

    • You want to be sure the total stack is just slightly below the shoulder on the shoulder bolt. If there is room for another shim, take the last shim and pulley off, and put the extra shim on before the pulley.

    • Install the shorter idler stack in the inside hole on the idler mount.

    • For the rear idler, the stack for the inside bolt is the tall stack. Turn a bolt upside down and install (3) M5 washers, then (1) M5 shim. Next add the 20T idler, then lastly (1) M5 shim.

    • You want to be sure the total stack is just slightly below the shoulder on the shoulder bolt. If there is room for another shim or washer, take the last shim and pulley off, and put the extra shim on before the pulley. If you can fit an extra washer, be sure to put it on before the first shim.

    • Install the taller idler stack in the outside hole on the idler mount.

  11. These photos can be used to validate the correct installation of the idler stacks on the front idler mount. These photos can be used to validate the correct installation of the idler stacks on the front idler mount. These photos can be used to validate the correct installation of the idler stacks on the front idler mount.
    • These photos can be used to validate the correct installation of the idler stacks on the front idler mount.

  12. Attach the rear idler mount to the rear left top of the frame using (4) m3 x 8mm button head bolts.  Don't overtighten them - you'll need to be able to adjust the position of the idler mount to align the belts later.
    • Attach the rear idler mount to the rear left top of the frame using (4) m3 x 8mm button head bolts. Don't overtighten them - you'll need to be able to adjust the position of the idler mount to align the belts later.

Finish Line

22 other people completed this guide.

Tony Akens

Member since: 10/26/2019

12,017 Reputation

21 Guides authored

One Comment

Great job Tony. Thanks for updating the guide and making it available on Dozuki.

feds27 - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 11

All Time: 1,680