Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

    • The RailCore Mini is a "DIY" project, build safe, build smart, and be responsible.

    • Build at your own risk.

    • When in doubt, double check things.

    • 3D Printers can get very hot, use common sense and quality components.

    • If you need help, find us at the RailCore Facebook page or RailCore Discord channel. Both are linked from RailCore.org.

  1. The power switch in your kit should come pre-wired. Below is a cable reference, and also serves as a way to double check it.
    • The power switch in your kit should come pre-wired. Below is a cable reference, and also serves as a way to double check it.

    • Pin 1A -> Black, Wago (6 Port) / 150mm

    • Pin 4B -> Red, Wago (3 Port) / 150mm

    • Pin 5B -> Red, Duet VIN (24v) / 250mm

  2. The power input plug in your kit should come pre-wired. Below is a cable reference, and also serves as a way to double check it.
    • The power input plug in your kit should come pre-wired. Below is a cable reference, and also serves as a way to double check it.

    • Pin 1 -> Black, Wago (6 Port) / 120mm

    • Pin 2 -> Red, Wago (3 Port) / 120mm

    • Pin 3 -> Red, Wago (3 Port) / 120mm

    • Pin 4 -> Black, Wago (6 Port) / 120mm

  3. Install the Duet +2 expansion board on the Duet board as shown in the image. Using (4) nylon standoffs, M3 x 16 socket head screws, and M3 washers, attach the Duet to the base of the printer.
    • Install the Duet +2 expansion board on the Duet board as shown in the image.

    • Using (4) nylon standoffs, M3 x 16 socket head screws, and M3 washers, attach the Duet to the base of the printer.

  4. Using (4) M3 x 12 socket head screws, M3 washers, and M3 nuts, install the power switch under the panel. Off position should be towards the top of the printer.
    • Using (4) M3 x 12 socket head screws, M3 washers, and M3 nuts, install the power switch under the panel.

    • Off position should be towards the top of the printer.

  5. Using (2) M3 x 10 self tapping screws, attach the power plug to the printed mount.
    • Using (2) M3 x 10 self tapping screws, attach the power plug to the printed mount.

    • The material the plug is made out of can also be tapped for M3.

    • Using (4) M3 x 12 socket head screws, M3 washers, and M3 nuts, install the power plug under the panel.

  6. Using (4) M3 x 20 socket head screws, M3 washers, and M3 nuts, install the (2) panel fans under the rear panel.
    • Using (4) M3 x 20 socket head screws, M3 washers, and M3 nuts, install the (2) panel fans under the rear panel.

Finish Line

Ben Withem

Member since: 01/02/2022

10,391 Reputation

19 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 11

All Time: 49