Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Before you anything to the Y carriage, double check that all the brass inserts are in. Remove the wiring that comes pre-installed on the bltouch by disconnecting the connector. The kit wiring harness has a connector, these wires are not needed.
    • Before you anything to the Y carriage, double check that all the brass inserts are in.

    • Remove the wiring that comes pre-installed on the bltouch by disconnecting the connector. The kit wiring harness has a connector, these wires are not needed.

    • Put (2) m3 x 2 socket head screws pointing up through the holes in the BLTouch.

    • Thread a brass insert down on the bolt, tight against the BLTouch.

    • Pass the bolt up through the BLTouch mount.

    • Put a single M3 washer on each screw, and then an M3 nylock nut.

    • Attach the BLTouch mount to the printed Y carriage using (2) M3 x 8 socket head screws.

  2. Locate the printed layer fan adapter, and insert an M3 nut into the slot on it as shown. Attach the layer adapter to the bottom of your Y carriage using a single M3 x 6 button head bolt.
    • Locate the printed layer fan adapter, and insert an M3 nut into the slot on it as shown.

    • Attach the layer adapter to the bottom of your Y carriage using a single M3 x 6 button head bolt.

  3. Attach the printed layer fan shroud to the adapter using (1) M3 x 8 button head screw into the hole that has the M3 nut you installed earlier. Insert (1) M3 x 12 button head screw in the remaining hole to finish installing the layer fan shroud.
    • Attach the printed layer fan shroud to the adapter using (1) M3 x 8 button head screw into the hole that has the M3 nut you installed earlier.

    • Insert (1) M3 x 12 button head screw in the remaining hole to finish installing the layer fan shroud.

  4. The Y endstop and part cooling fan share a cable harness (W16).
    • The Y endstop and part cooling fan share a cable harness (W16).

    • Attach the Y endstop switch to the Y endstop mount using (2) m2 x 12mm Bolts and (2) m2 nuts.

  5. Bolt the Y Carriage to the Y rail using (4) M3 x 8mm button head screws. (Socket Cap Head Screws will not work here, use button head regardless of the kit you're building).
    • Bolt the Y Carriage to the Y rail using (4) M3 x 8mm button head screws. (Socket Cap Head Screws will not work here, use button head regardless of the kit you're building).

    • You may want a dab of loctite on the bolts for attaching the Y carriage to the Rail, they're hard to get to later.

  6. Attach the 5015 blower to the layer fan shroud using (1) M3 x 20 socket head screw. Attach the Y endstop mount to the bottom right two holes in the Y carriage using (2) M3 x 8mm socket head screws.
    • Attach the 5015 blower to the layer fan shroud using (1) M3 x 20 socket head screw.

    • Attach the Y endstop mount to the bottom right two holes in the Y carriage using (2) M3 x 8mm socket head screws.

  7. Attach the Revo Micro mount to the carriage using (3) M3 x 8 socket head screws.
    • Attach the Revo Micro mount to the carriage using (3) M3 x 8 socket head screws.

Finish Line

Ben Withem

Member since: 01/02/2022

10,391 Reputation

19 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 6

All Time: 43