Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

    • THE RAILCORE IS A “DIY” PROJECT - BUILD SAFE, BUILD SMART, AND BE RESPONSIBLE.

    • BUILD AT YOUR OWN RISK.

    • WHEN IN DOUBT, DOUBLE CHECK THINGS.

    • 3D PRINTERS CAN GET VERY HOT. USE COMMON SENSE AND QUALITY COMPONENTS.

    • If you need help, find us at the RailCore Facebook page or RailCore Discord channel. Both are linked from RailCore.org

  1. Check the voltage setting on the side of your Power Supply before installing it.
    • Check the voltage setting on the side of your Power Supply before installing it.

    • Attach the PSU using (4) M4 x 10mm Button Head Bolts. The bolts go through holes in the right panel, and into the back of the PSU.

    • Be sure to install the PSU so the wiring terminals are to the bottom of the printer.

  2. Install the SSR as shown.
    • Install the SSR as shown.

    • Each hole is held in place using (1) M4 x 10mm Button Head Bolt.

  3. Attach the Duet and Duex5.
    • Attach the Duet and Duex5.

    • Be sure the Duet is on top, Duex5 is on bottom.

    • Pay careful attention to the orientation.

    • Mount them by putting one M3 x 16mm bolt through the board. Put the black nylon 5mm tall spacer behind the board.

    • The image says 20mm, it needs to be corrected.

    • Pass the bolts through the panel, attach with an M3 Washer and M3 nut.

  4. Attach the two rear Ebox Corners.
    • Attach the two rear Ebox Corners.

    • Use an M3 x 16mm Button Head Bolt and washer.

    • Image says 20mm bolt, will be corrected

    • Pass them through the short side of the Ebox corner, and through the right panel.

    • Fasten with an M3 washer and M3 nut.

  5. The power switch in your kit should come pre-wired. This guide will walk you through it if it's not, and also serve as a way to double check it.
    • The power switch in your kit should come pre-wired. This guide will walk you through it if it's not, and also serve as a way to double check it.

  6. If your switch isn't already wired, lay it face down as shown. Install the 75mm black wire between the switch and the fuse. It's a short black wire, with a spade terminal on each end. Install the 150mm green ground wire to the ground terminal on the plug. It has a spade terminal on one end, and a ring terminal on the other.
    • If your switch isn't already wired, lay it face down as shown.

    • Install the 75mm black wire between the switch and the fuse. It's a short black wire, with a spade terminal on each end.

    • Install the 150mm green ground wire to the ground terminal on the plug. It has a spade terminal on one end, and a ring terminal on the other.

  7. Install the 100mm black wire onto the other terminal on the switch.  One end is a spade terminal, the other end is bare wire, and goes into a 3 connector WAGO. Add a 80mm black wire with a ring terminal into one slot in the WAGO, and a 300mm black wire with a ring terminal into the other slot in the wago.
    • Install the 100mm black wire onto the other terminal on the switch. One end is a spade terminal, the other end is bare wire, and goes into a 3 connector WAGO.

    • Add a 80mm black wire with a ring terminal into one slot in the WAGO, and a 300mm black wire with a ring terminal into the other slot in the wago.

  8. Install a 100mm white wire into the remaining spot on the plug with a spade connector. The other end of the wire is bare, and goes into a 3 slot WAGO connector. Add the bare end of a 100mm white wire into the WAGO. The other end has a ring connector.
    • Install a 100mm white wire into the remaining spot on the plug with a spade connector. The other end of the wire is bare, and goes into a 3 slot WAGO connector.

    • Add the bare end of a 100mm white wire into the WAGO. The other end has a ring connector.

  9. Install the assembled and wired Power Switch / Plug module into the rear Ebox Panel.
    • Install the assembled and wired Power Switch / Plug module into the rear Ebox Panel.

    • Pass the wiring already attached to the plug through the panel.

    • Insert (2) M3 x 12mm Tapered Head Bolts through the switch and panel.

    • Fasten using an M3 washer and M3 nut.

  10. Install the Rear Ebox panel onto the Ebox corners you've installed.
    • Install the Rear Ebox panel onto the Ebox corners you've installed.

    • Pass an M3 x 16mm Button Head Bolt through each of the panel holes.

    • Fasten each bolt using an M3 washer and M3 nut.

Finish Line

7 other people completed this guide.

Tony Akens

Member since: 10/26/2019

9,263 Reputation

20 Guides authored

One Comment

Great to see all of these documents in the same place, finally! The illustrations are very nice.

Aaron Craft - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 11

Past 30 Days: 78

All Time: 475