Skip to main content

Changes to I) Y Rail Installation Introduction

Edit by Ben Withem

Edit approved by Ben Withem

Before
After
Unchanged
Category
RailCoreĀ® Mini Kit
Type
how-to
Title
I) Y Rail Installation
Time Required Min
45 minutes
Time Required Max
45 minutes
Imageid
Before
After
Difficulty
Moderate
Author
Public
No

Parts

  • 245mm Linear Rail x1 added.
  • Back X Carriage x1 added.
  • Front X Carriage x1 added.
  • 25mm Shoulder Bolt x2 added.
  • M5 Washer x8 added.
  • 2GT x 5mm Bore Smooth Idler x2 added.
  • 2GT 20T x 5mm Bore Toothed Idler x2 added.
  • 5mm Shim x6 added.
  • M3 x 8 Socket Head Screw x8 added.
  • M3 x 16 Socket Head Screw x2 added.
  • M3 x 10 Socket Head Screw x2 added.
  • Round Metal Spacer x2 added.
  • Flat Metal Spacer x2 added.

Flags

  • In Progress added.
  • User-Contributed Guide added.

Steps

Step #: 1
Before
After
Step #: 2
Before
After
Step #: 3
Before
After
Step #: 4
Before
After
Step #: 5
Before
After
Step #: 6
Before
After