Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. To prep for the Y rail installation we need to assemble the X carriages and idlers. Locate the X carriage labelled as the "Front". Insert an M3 x 10mm Button head bolt into the bottom of the X Carriage, and an M3 x 16mm button head bolt into the long horizontal hole in the X carriage, until they're flush with the inside edge.
    • To prep for the Y rail installation we need to assemble the X carriages and idlers. Locate the X carriage labelled as the "Front".

    • Insert an M3 x 10mm Button head bolt into the bottom of the X Carriage, and an M3 x 16mm button head bolt into the long horizontal hole in the X carriage, until they're flush with the inside edge.

    • Begin by holding the shoulder bolt so the threads are pointed up. Place (3) M5 washers on the bolt, followed by (1) M5 shim. Next put on a toothed idler. Then another M5 shim, then a smooth idler, followed by a final M5 Shim.

    • Visually look to see that the final shim is very close to level with the "shoulder" of the bolt.

    • If there's a gap, see if it's best filled by a shim, or a washer. You want to place those before the first shim you put on.

    • If instead the shim sticks out past the shoulder, you may need to remove a washer and replace it with a shim.

    • Once the "stack" is level with the shoulder, thread it into the X carriage (I leave the shoulder bolt pointing up, and turn the X carriage down onto it, being careful not to cross-thread it).

    • The shoulder must be tight against the X-Carriage, with as little vertical play as possible. If the idlers don't spin smoothly, it's too tight and you need to remove a washer or shim. THERE MUST ALWAYS BE A SHIM DIRECTLY AGAINST EACH SIDE OF THE IDLERS.

  2. Locate the X carriage labelled as the "Back". Insert an M3 x 10mm Button head bolt into the bottom of the X Carriage, and an M3 x 16mm bolt into the long horizontal hole in the X carriage, until they're flush with the inside edge.
    • Locate the X carriage labelled as the "Back".

    • Insert an M3 x 10mm Button head bolt into the bottom of the X Carriage, and an M3 x 16mm bolt into the long horizontal hole in the X carriage, until they're flush with the inside edge.

    • Begin by holding a 25mm shoulder bolt so the threads are pointed up. Place (3) M5 washers on the bolt, followed by (1) M5 shim. Next put on a smooth idler. Then another M5 shim, then a toothed idler, followed by a final M5 Shim.

    • Visually look to see that the final shim is very close to level with the "shoulder" of the bolt.

    • If there's a gap, see if it's best filled by a shim, or a washer. You want to place those before the first shim you put on.

    • If instead the shim sticks out past the shoulder, you may need to remove a washer and replace it with a shim.

    • Once the "stack" is level with the shoulder, thread it into the X carriage (I leave the shoulder bolt pointing up, and turn the X carriage down onto it, being careful not to cross-thread it). The shoulder must be tight against the X-Carriage, with as little vertical play as possible.

    • The shoulder must be tight against the X-Carriage, with as little vertical play as possible. If the idlers don't spin smoothly, it's too tight and you need to remove a washer or shim. THERE MUST ALWAYS BE A SHIM DIRECTLY AGAINST EACH SIDE OF THE IDLERS.

  3. To insert the Y rail into the X carriages it gets oriented as in the image.  Be sure the "inside' faces with the text milled into them face each other. There is a round metal spacer that goes between the Y rail and the horizontal part of the carriage.  Lightly tighten the horziontal M3 bolt t hold it in place.
    • To insert the Y rail into the X carriages it gets oriented as in the image. Be sure the "inside' faces with the text milled into them face each other.

    • There is a round metal spacer that goes between the Y rail and the horizontal part of the carriage. Lightly tighten the horziontal M3 bolt t hold it in place.

    • There is a flat aluminum spacer that goes under the Y rail. Lightly tighten vertical bolt under the Rail against that spacer.

  4. Attach the X carriages to the X rails using (4) M3 x 8mm Button head bolts each.
    • Attach the X carriages to the X rails using (4) M3 x 8mm Button head bolts each.

Finish Line

20 other people completed this guide.

Tony Akens

Member since: 10/26/2019

9,263 Reputation

20 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 16

Past 30 Days: 91

All Time: 698