Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Introduction

It's assumed that you're building a kit from Filastruder, and you've completed all previous sections. At the end of this section you should have a complete frame assembled for your RailCore.

  1. Use (1) M3 x 8mm button head bolt to attach each of the (4) 415mm (715mm for ZLT) upgright extrusions to the corner cubes on the bottom frame assembly. Note: It can be helpful to prop the bottom frame assembly up on some old filament spools so that the upright extrusions remain vertical.
    • Use (1) M3 x 8mm button head bolt to attach each of the (4) 415mm (715mm for ZLT) upgright extrusions to the corner cubes on the bottom frame assembly. Note: It can be helpful to prop the bottom frame assembly up on some old filament spools so that the upright extrusions remain vertical.

  2. Slide (5) M3 x 10mm hex head head bolts in both of the outside channels on each upright extrusion.
    • Slide (5) M3 x 10mm hex head head bolts in both of the outside channels on each upright extrusion.

    • For the ZLT you need (7) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts in each channel instead of (5). These bolts are in the ZLT supplement bag.

  3. Use (4) M3 x 8mm button head bolts to attach the top extrusion assembly to the upright extrusions.
    • Use (4) M3 x 8mm button head bolts to attach the top extrusion assembly to the upright extrusions.

    • Congratulations! You've completed the frame assembly for your RailCore II 300ZL/300ZLT.

Finish Line

19 other people completed this guide.

Tony Akens

Member since: 10/26/2019

9,263 Reputation

20 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 5

Past 7 Days: 8

Past 30 Days: 43

All Time: 351