Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Introduction

It's assumed that you're building a kit from Filastruder, and you've completed all previous sections. At the end of this section you should have a "bottom extrusions" assembly together for your RailCore frame.

  1. Layout Bottom Frame as shown.  Note that the corner cubes should have a small hole facing up.
    • Layout Bottom Frame as shown. Note that the corner cubes should have a small hole facing up.

    • The kit includes (2) untapped 425mm extrusions - for this step be sure to use the tapped extrusions.

    • It is a good idea to mark each extrusion with a bit of masking tape on top, indicating which extrusion it is.

  2. Use (1) M3 x 8mm Button head bolt to the 425mm bottom left extrusion. Note the orientation of the corner cube.
    • Use (1) M3 x 8mm Button head bolt to the 425mm bottom left extrusion. Note the orientation of the corner cube.

  3. Slide (6) M3 x 16mm hex head bolts into the top channel.
    • Slide (6) M3 x 16mm hex head bolts into the top channel.

    • Slide (5) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts into the outside channel.

    • Slide (4) M3 nuts into the inside channel. Note: If using a metal bottom (base plate), these are not needed.

    • In the bottom channel the order is (1) M3 x 16mm head head bolt, (3) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts, (1) M3 x 16mm hex head bolts. It is very important they're in this order, the longer bolts on the end are for attaching the feet.

  4. Use (1) M3 x 8mm Button Head bolt to attach the second corner cube to the other end of the bottom left extrusion.  Note hole orientation.
    • Use (1) M3 x 8mm Button Head bolt to attach the second corner cube to the other end of the bottom left extrusion. Note hole orientation.

  5. Attach Bottom (2) 460mm Front and Bottom Back Extrusions using (1) M3 x 8mm Button Head Bolt each.
    • Attach Bottom (2) 460mm Front and Bottom Back Extrusions using (1) M3 x 8mm Button Head Bolt each.

  6. Slide (5) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts in the outside channel of the bottom rear extrusion.
    • Slide (5) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts in the outside channel of the bottom rear extrusion.

    • The bottom channel of the bottom rear extrusion gets (1) M3 x 16mm hex head bolt, (3) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts, and (1) M3 x 16mm hex head bolt, in that order.

    • Slide (5) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts in the outside channel of the bottom front extrusion.

    • The bottom channel of the bottom front extrusion gets (1) M3 x 16mm hex head bolt, (3) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts, and (1) M3 x 16mm hex head bolt, in that order.

    • Set this assembly aside, so you can assemble the bottom right extrusion.

  7. Use (1) M3 x 8mm button head bolt to add a corner cube to the bottom right 425mm extrusion. Note the orientation of the corner cube - a small hole needs to face up.
    • Use (1) M3 x 8mm button head bolt to add a corner cube to the bottom right 425mm extrusion. Note the orientation of the corner cube - a small hole needs to face up.

  8. Slide (3) M3 x 16mm hex head bolts in the top channel
    • Slide (3) M3 x 16mm hex head bolts in the top channel

    • Slide (4) M3 nuts in the inside channel. Note: If using a metal bottom (base plate), these are not needed.

    • Slide (5) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts in the outside channel.

    • In the bottom channel add the following hardware in this order: (1) M3 x 16mm hex head Bolt, (3) M3 x 10mm hex head bolts, (1) M3 x 16mm hex head bolt.

  9. Use (1) M3 x 8mm button head bolt to attach a second corner cube to the bottom right extrusion. Note the orientation of the corner cube - a small hole should be facing up.
    • Use (1) M3 x 8mm button head bolt to attach a second corner cube to the bottom right extrusion. Note the orientation of the corner cube - a small hole should be facing up.

  10. Use (2) M3 x 8mm button head bolts to attach the bottom right extrusion to the rest of the bottom frame assembly from earlier.
    • Use (2) M3 x 8mm button head bolts to attach the bottom right extrusion to the rest of the bottom frame assembly from earlier.

Finish Line

21 other people completed this guide.

Tony Akens

Member since: 10/26/2019

9,263 Reputation

20 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 6

Past 7 Days: 10

Past 30 Days: 45

All Time: 379